Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Shoutbox

Board index » The Game » General Discussion




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [Guide] Custom Hotkeys
 Post Posted: Tuesday, 01. November 2011, 20:48:15 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
the program autowarkey is mainly used by dota-player but its offers a nice way to create makcros that will work for goh too. with the programm u can create hotkeys for all spells of the hero

download: http://gaming-tools.com/warcraft-3/warkeys/

download and run the program called "autowarkey"
at the tab "user code" you can add your own script ;)

go to the tab "usercode"


This is were you add simple commands to change hotkey.

Here is the code to change 1 spell:

    Q::

    Send {c}
    return

Q is the activation key.
c is the hotkey that is send to the wc map

The command does he following thing: If you hit Q on your keyboard the hotkey c is send to the game.
->you use the ability wiich has the hotkey z usually by pressing Q.

You paste the command in the box (see the picture below)
Image

Now you changed 1 hotkey from C to Q
That means the ability that is usually activated with Q cant be used with hotkey annymore. If you want to use the ability you have to have either to change the hotkey if Q to another or you dont make the ability activated with C to activated by Q

The green letters you saw in the code can be changed.
That means that if you want the ability with the hotkey D to have the hotkey W instead you replace Q (the activation key) with W and C (the ingame hotkey) with D.

That code will look like this:

    W::

    Send {d}
    return

Now you add this below your other code from before and it will look like this:
Image


You can have as many of this command line as you want.
(usually you need 6 or less if you got passives)

Here is one example:
Its made for elemental mage
Code:
[Q::

Send {q}
return

W::

Send {w}
return

E::
Send {y}
return

R::

Send {e}
return
S::

Send {x}
return

Explanation: I use Thunderbolt, Paralyse, Frost Nova, Explo, Flame Guardian and Electric Discharge.

The 1st part is for Thunderbolt. When i press Q it sends q ingame aswell because the thunderbolt hotkey is Q (i could remove this because effectively i didnt change the hotkey).
The same counts for paralyse (only that its W instead of Q).
When i press E it sends Y ingame wich is the hotkey for Freeze what means i use Freeze when i press E.
When i press R it sends E instead so i can use explo.
When i press S it activates Flame Guardian wich usually has X as hotkey.

So the hotkeys changed like this:
Thunderbolt Q -> Q (didnt change)
Paralyse W -> W (didnt change)
Freeze Y -> E
Explo E -> R
Flame Guarian X -> S
Electric Discharge needs no hotkey as its passive.

Now you have to save the script:
Press on File (top left corner) and select save.
Now you give it a name (for example you nam it "ele" for elemental mage).
Now press save.

After you saved you can load your configuration whenever you want to play with that changed hotkeys.

How to make this work ingame:
1.) The button Save and Run script makes the hotkeys work.
2.) better wait with the activation till you are ingame
Hint: there is a symbol showing at the taskbar (down right corner) when the programme is running
(looks like an orc head)
3.) The script can be disabled
Attachment:
guide2.PNG
guide2.PNG [ 57.17 KiB | Viewed 2508 times ]

go there and choose the button you want (i use num 0)
4.) To close the script do ricghtclick on the orc icon in the taskbar and press
exit.


Hint: you can customize and restart the script anytime ingame without problems .
Just modifiy the commands, close the old script and run the new one.


feel free to ask related stuff


Attachments:
guide3.png
guide3.png [ 142.24 KiB | Viewed 2508 times ]

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Last edited by LorenzorroX_X on Sunday, 13. July 2014, 12:05:42, edited 16 times in total.
Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Wednesday, 02. November 2011, 12:12:52 
Offline
Level 18
User avatar

Joined: Friday, 07. October 2011, 18:53:43
Posts: 164
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Priest
Garena Account: MegadetH
actually i dont play dota but in wow there is something close to what u said macro not makro but anyway whis will help me with my new warrior his whirl jump hotkey is c and warstomp t (im not sure if its warstomp) i think ill make it q w e r best hotkeys if u ask me :D

_________________
Image
Holy Wars...The Punishment Due (rock)!


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Wednesday, 02. November 2011, 17:02:14 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Sunday, 02. October 2011, 15:37:25
Posts: 737
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
It's a great idea to post some program like this, but personally, I simply use the hotkeys of the spells... It's not hard to memorize a maximum of 6 hotkeys, which I found always in the grid (qwerty/z, asdfg, z/yxcvb), with no conflict with wc3 commands, such as attack or move. Unless there is some hotkey set on characters like o or m or something far from the rest as that, I consider original hotkeys usuable fair enough.

_________________
Sometimes it helps to read the brackets after finishing reading the sentence... realising this while writing posts as I seem to use them often.


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Wednesday, 02. November 2011, 23:09:18 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
actually the programm itself has a default way to stop the script so i changed the script that you dont have to push "o" to activate it too.


Q::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.79583*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.79583*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y
return

W::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.85238*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.85238*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y
return

E::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.90476*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.90476*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y
return

R::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.96071*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.96071*A_ScreenWidth), (0.95428*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y
return


S::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.85238*A_ScreenWidth), (0.88380*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.85238*A_ScreenWidth), (0.88380*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y
return

D::

MouseGetPos, x, y
MouseMove, (0.90476*A_ScreenWidth), (0.88380*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseClick, L, (0.90476*A_ScreenWidth), (0.88380*A_ScreenHeight)
MouseMove, x, y

return


at this script you dont have to push o but just the key u put here:
Attachment:
bild.PNG
bild.PNG [ 57.17 KiB | Viewed 2574 times ]


edit: dont forget to save the config if you dont want to enter everything on each startup again :)

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Saturday, 14. April 2012, 14:00:48 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
I completly revised the guide adding some screenshots and adding more explanations

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Sunday, 15. April 2012, 15:42:42 
Offline
Level 2

Joined: Wednesday, 28. December 2011, 20:19:31
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
For some reason it doesn't work when I use it in garena, but it works when I use it without garena (single player)


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Sunday, 15. April 2012, 18:20:53 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
when i tried it with garena it worked for me last time

did you run the script before you started wc3?
if no try that

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Monday, 16. April 2012, 22:41:41 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
updated again and added a customizeable, delayfree and troublefree way to make perfect hotkeys

feel free to try, comment and ask

edit:im thinking of removing the 1st script since its a lot less effective

btw if someone wants a full example of the customizable code ill make one

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Tuesday, 17. April 2012, 15:54:26 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
I dont know why its not working on garena (i dont use it thatt often)

that the original hotkey works if it wasnt Q,W,E,R,S,D is intended and shouldnt cause problems because you want to use the grid right?

its impossible to make a general hotkey system wich doesnt use the mouse but activates hotkeys depending on their positions (some kind of same reason why robbepop cant do that)

i can try out to make a script where the origional hotkeys are disabled (QWERSD are disabled in any case already)
the additional thing to disable T in my exmaple would just to add a empty action when pressing T

Code:
T::
return

(didnt test that)

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
 Post Posted: Tuesday, 17. April 2012, 21:04:49 
Offline
Level 30

Joined: Wednesday, 04. May 2011, 14:12:08
Posts: 855
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Favorite Class: Elemental Mage
Garena Account: LorenzorroX_X
it appears like there a problems with the hotkeys when you use capital letters at the send-command

i advice you to do send {t} instead of send {T}

_________________
Actually i can access Garena,Northrend,Azeroth and Eurobattle.net.
Nick: LorenzorroX_X

Guide to create custom hotkeys for Goh


Top 
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Board index » The Game » General Discussion


 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron